OOB posts moveable obstructions?

17/11/2005 at 16:48
I've always thought OOB posts were imoveable obstructions, am I right?
17/11/2005 at 16:53
No - they are "something fixed".
See definitions on obstructions.
17/11/2005 at 16:56
I was reading the definitions section and it mentioned imoveable obstructions outside the OOB markers, surely anything outside the OOB markers is irrelevant.
17/11/2005 at 17:05
Then continue to the next def. on "out of bounds":

"Objects defining oob such as walls, fences, stakes and railings, are not obstructions and are deemed to be fixed."
22/11/2005 at 11:09
Evan re 16.56 post
obstructions in the OOB can still interfere with swing when the ball is in bounds. See definition 24-2b/21.

The funny bit about this is it appears not to follow the spirit of moveable obstructions see definiton 24-1/3


No wonder people find the rules so hard to follow at times.
22/11/2005 at 11:47
Ok, so if your ball is in bounds but you have to stand out of bounds to play it, which is allowed, then can you swish away at the vegetation which is out of bounds in order to make your stance/swing easier?
23/11/2005 at 07:05
Situation:
Your ball is in bounds, but to play it, you have to stand out of bounds. No problem there, that’s allowed.

If you have interference from a fixed artificial object (on the course=immovable obstruction), that’s situated out of bounds, there’s no free relief. (Dec. 24-2b/21)
The out of bounds stakes themselves are also deemed to be fixed artificial objects, so no free relief from them either (Definition on "out of bounds")

If there’s a movable artificial object (on the course=movable obstruction) lying in your way, you are free to move it (Dec. 24-1/3) There are no limitations in Rule 24-1.

If you have interference from anything growing or a fixed artificial object situated out of bounds, you can’t break or bend it or move it, even though it’s not on the course. (Dec. 13-2/19)

23/11/2005 at 11:04
WOW your long winter nights must fly by!
23/11/2005 at 11:47
?
23/11/2005 at 16:09
Sorry I should have said
WOW your long winter nights must fly by! (Dec 20-11/67)
24/11/2005 at 18:06
Rules-Doc,
only in golf is being well informed on the rules a reason to be ridiculed.

By those who can't be bothered, usually.
25/11/2005 at 10:54
It was supposed to be a joke, but nevermind.
28/11/2005 at 11:53
Harry is giving praise for your depth of knowledge of the rules og golf Rules-doc, in a slightly sarcastic way. Saying that, and maybe I'm sad, but I do find the golf rules and the situations people get into on the course quite interesting.
28/11/2005 at 21:02
Evan - if you are sad, I must be totally pathetic, because I find the Rules fascinating, and have spend more time on the Rules, than on the game itself for almost 4 years. (Been a golfer for 38)
In my own language I can spice them up a bit, but I find it hard to do the same thing in English. Because of that, my answers tend to become...boring.
My posting are easy to pick out, so funseekers - run away whenever you see the rolling ball!!

And now - back to Rulings.
Your say
email image