Pairs Competition Question

5 posts / 0 new
Pairs Competition Question

We recently played a pairs competition my home course,  it was normal comp rules, off the white tees and each players individual score was kept as normal, there were no gimmes and no guidance or help between partners, in effect, a normal competition except the aggregate of the 2 scores was counted towards placings.  I would like to know that if in this instance my secretary should reduce my handicap according to the CSS of the day as I played a blinder. 
I have been told no, but there is a lot of people that thought because of the way it was played it should have been a qualifying competition.

I cannot find any rulings on EGU on this so any advice would be appreciated?
 

Did the players play in the

Did the players play in the same group?

Decision 1l Status of aggregate competitions

Q. In what circumstances can scores in Aggregate Competitions be accepted as Qualifying
Scores?
A. When players take part in a competition under Competition Play Conditions in which the scores
of two or more players are aggregated, and none of the participants in partnership play in the
same group, the competition should be regarded as a Qualifying Competition and all scores
recorded as Qualifying Scores.
When players in partnership play, or can play, in the same group the competition is not a
Qualifying Competition and the scores returned should be disregarded for handicap purposes.

 

Im not sure what this means

Im not sure what this means by play in the same group? It was a 4 ball with 2 pairs playing together? Please elaborate?

Pairs A&B and C&D. They form

Pairs A&B and C&D. They form the group.

As A and B are playing in partnership in the aggregate competition, their individual scores are not qualifying scores. This applies to all pairs in the competion.

This is the appropriate clause from the decision above. It doesn't matter if there wasn't any guidance or help - there could have been, the opportunit was there.

When players in partnership play, or can play, in the same group the competition is not a
Qualifying Competition and the scores returned should be disregarded for handicap purposes.

However, your handicap committee should record all players scores as they may be used when a player's handicap is being reviewed. ( at Annual Review, Exceptional Score Reduction or Continuous Performance Review.) But not as a reaction to that round.

Ah that clears that up then,

Ah that clears that up then, thanks!