Local Rules that do not seem fair.

6 posts / 0 new
Local Rules that do not seem fair.

Par 3 at my local course with OOB down left, along with a section of water hazard which is obscured by trees.

Local Rule states: -

"Permitting play of a provisional ball - 17th hole Ref Rules of Golf page 124 App1 Part A 2b. The ball is played provisionally under any of the available options under Rule 26-1. In such a case, if a provisional ball is played and the original ball is in a water hazard, the player may play the original as it lies or continue with the provisional ball in play, but may not proceed under Rule 26 with regard to the original ball."

Apparently this local rule was brought in to speed up play but in reality NOT taking a provisional ball would be the common sense option, because if the ball IS found in the hazard then all the normal W/Hazard options are available, under just a one shot penalty. It does mean that a walk back to the tee will be required if the ball is OOB or lost.

Is this local rule enforceable if I do find my ball in the hazard, even though I have taken a cautionary provisional? 

 

"It does mean that a walk

"It does mean that a walk back to the tee will be required if the ball is OOB or lost."

Isn't that the whole point of the clause describing the local rule?

it would be impracticable to determine whether the ball is in the hazard or to do so would unduly delay play

I'm not clear on why you ask if the LR is enforceable if the original is found in the WH. Why would it not be enforceable? It's a rule.

You have a time saving choice. Play the original or play the provisional. It's better than if your ball is not found at all. Then there is no choice.

Further, you have a choice on where you actually play your provisional which you wouldn't without the LR.

Query

Thanks for replying DH

The query was, how can they restrict the playing of a ball in the hazard to 'as it lies' only - with no option to take a drop? 

Does that not change the 'rules of golf'? 

 

shots

3 off the tee for a provisional, or just a one shot penalty for a drop out of the hazard is a difference worth risking a walk for.

 

You have the options of

You have the options of taking the drop under 26-1 when you play the provisional.

You don't have to play the provisional from the tee. You may choose the flagline (or 2cl if it is a LWH). As it happens I have only encountered in use a few times and each concerned a LWH

It is not a 'change' to the rules. It is an optional rule a committee may wish to use. They should only use it if makes sense in the particular case of that hole.

 

Of course there is the additional point of having two bites at the cherry.

Say you have played a provisional (say from the tee) and when you get to the area you find your ball in the water. If you were now permitted to use 26-1 options, you would be able to determine if the provisional you have already played is a better or worse bet than your 26-1 options.

Got it!

Thanks for the clarification - being able to take a drop as a 'provisional' was the bit I was missing.

The ball is played provisionally under any of the available options under Rule 26-1.

I should have read this correctly - doh!

 

Useful DH - glad you are still on here - all the best

Alan