ProAm Limited Handicap Query

15 posts / 0 new
ProAm Limited Handicap Query

My club has just played a ProAm with these competition conditions:

4 Player Team, Stroke Play (Medal), handicap allowance 90% of handicap. Maximum 20 strokes (Men), 30 strokes (Ladies).

For example a 28 handicapper had to play off 20 handicap!

Firstly these conditions were not available upon entry for members or guests.

Secondly it appears against CONGU regulations when I read the Handicaps Limits Guidance document released by England Golf:

https://www.englandgolf.org/page.aspx?sitesectionid=563&sitesectiontitle...

Would it be correct to point this out to my club?

As Pros are involved I don't

As Pros are involved I don't think CONGU or EG  would have any interest.

Thats an interesting

Thats an interesting answer, surely regardless of the Pro element, it would be regarded as discrimination agains the higher handicappers, as they were allowed entry?

Regarded by whom? Who could

Regarded by whom? Who could take any action and what action could they take?

I can see how an AmAm or

I can see how an AmAm or ProAm, best two scores each hole played, does not come under Appendix L.

But to make 28 hc entrants to play off 20 hc is against the spirit of CONGU. It is discrimination and setting a bad example, showing that the Club has no faith in the handicap system.

I don't disagree. But what

I don't disagree. But what action is available?

I’m not sure it shows a Club

I’m not sure it shows a Club has no faith in the handicapping system, just wanting to exclude weaker players (for whatever reason)

But you they wanted to do that they should make it very clear on the entry form.  Someone handing over their cash should know what the competition is based on.

Not sure if there is a remedy against the club other than reputation and people giving it it miss next time 

The document from EG

The document from EG “Defining Handicap Limits in Competitions” does not refer to Appendix L, it says COMPETITIONS. 

It says in bold text: 

“Players must NOT be asked to compete off a handicap lower than that to which they are entitled. 

It is important to ensure that all players have the opportunity to compete in competitions, and that higher handicaps are not discriminated against. ”

And the conditions were not clearly on display on entry.

Therefore Clause 6 would apply as breached:

6.2 Ensure that the spirit and intent of the UHS is properly applied in the club.

The bold text only applies to

The bold text only applies to Match Play.

The guidance also gives an example “This event is open to all players up to a maximum handicap of (54). However, eligibility for the Trophy will be limited to a maximum handicap allowance of (36). 

If it was a handicap qualifying event (which it can't be), the full handicap would be used in any adjustment calculation. 

 

 

 

On reading the guidance for

On reading the guidance for limiting handicap competitions, clubs have 3 clear options.

Option one had been wrongly rejected by the Committee.

Because;

Option two does not apply to a best two scores each hole ProAm format. 

Option three was not applied, as the same prizes were on offer to players having to play below their official handicaps to those playing off their official handicaps, making it discriminatory.

So that means option one for the competition is the only option available if affiliated to EG.

As pros were playing EG would

As pros were playing EG would have no involvement.

England Golf is the governing

England Golf is the governing body for amateur golf in England.

Fair enough, I see your point

Fair enough, I see your point, the actual comp was a ProAm.

I did mention earlier AmAm.

As this is a discussion forum, what if it was a AmAm (all amateurs) 2 best scores each hole, would EG get involved then?

Your first post and title say

Your first post and title say ProAm.

However, although EG would have some concern and would warn your club but of course it still would't be a qualifier, which would be the main issue. 

I doubt they would try to take any action re this particular competion. The problem is still pretty widespread. If fact somone pointed out that Surrey County were out of line.

Yes thanks Doug, I personally

Yes thanks Doug, I personally think allowing higher handicappers to play to a lower restriction handicap in any competition is discrimination.

Its straight foward to me, if a restriction is imposed then you cannot enter if your handicap is higher to win the same prizes.