Webb in US Open walkover

Australian retains US Women's Open with eight-stroke victory

Special correspondent
Mon, 4 Jun 2001

Webb in US Open walkover

Full Leaderboard below.

Karrie Webb silenced the critics that inferred Annika Sorenstam might become the new dominant force in women’s golf.

The Australian overpowered the field in the US Women’s Open, if not the course at Pine Needles in North Carolina, with an eight-stroke victory to retain the title.

Her closing one under par 69 put her seven under par. Her nearest rival, Se Ri Pak of Korea was one over. It was the biggest winning margin for 21 years and sent a clear message to Sorenstam that she has a dog-fight on her hands in her challenge for the No.1 spot in women’s world rankings.

Sorenstam stuttered to a share of 16th, 14 shots behind her rival.

"Some people were more worried about my game than I was," said Webb. "I knew how close I was to having everything in the right shape at the right time. The hard work really paid off."

Her closing round included on two birdies – but added to previous ones of 70, 65 and 69 in the rain-interrupted tournament, was far too good for the opposition and earned her $520,000.

Best British finish was by the in-form Scot Catriona Matthew, who shared fourth place to claim a cheque of $118,000 which keeps her well up on the LPGA moneylist. How times have changed since she was discarded for last year’s Solheim Cup team.

Janice Moodie was 26th and former winner Alison Nicholas 43rd. Laura Davies, Jo Head and Suzanne Strudwick failed to make the cut on eight over par and Kathryn Marshall and Karin Koch – a winner on Tour the previous week - failed to beat the 14 over par two round score of Morgan Pressell, the 13-year-old schoolgirl from Florida.

The US Women's Open Championship
PositionPlayerR1R2R3R4TotalTo Par
1WEBB, Karrie70656969273-7
2PAK, Se Ri69707072281+1
3PEPPER, Dottie74697069282+2
4KERR, Cristie69737170283+3
4TURNER, Sherri72707170283+3
4MATTHEW, Catriona72687073283+3
7KANE, Lorie75687269284+4
7ALBERS, Kristi71697470284+4
7KUEHNE, Kelli70717271284+4
7DOOLAN, Wendy71707073284+4
11GUSTAFSON, Sophie74667471285+5
12ROBBINS, Kelly72687670286+6
12EATHORNE, A. J.67717573286+6
12INKSTER, Juli68727175286+6
12FUDOH, Yuri73687075286+6
16KLEIN, Emilee72697571287+7
16REDMAN, Michele70727372287+7
16SORENSTAM, Annika70727372287+7
19HJORTH, Maria70717770288+8
19BAENA, Marisa71727570288+8
19McGILL, Jill68767272288+8
19WARD, Wendy70717473288+8
19DELASIN, Dorothy75707073288+8
24DANIEL, Beth73707175289+9
24BURKS, Audra70727275289+9
26BURTON, Brandie73707770290+10
26ALFREDSSON, Helen71737472290+10
26KIM, Mi Hyun68767274290+10
26MOODIE, Janice71707376290+10
30TSCHETTER, Kris72747768291+11
30ELLIS, Michelle75697572291+11
30HANNEMANN, Candy (a)73737273291+11
30MALLON, Meg72707673291+11
34HURST, Pat73717672292+12
34GULBIS, Natalie (a)73717573292+12
34NILSMARK, Catrin70767274292+12
34AMMACCAPANE, Dina69737575292+12
34WEISS, Karen74717176292+12
39NEWTON, Marcy74727473293+13
39NEUMANN, Liselotte70737674293+13
39JONES, Rosie73687577293+13
39PARK, Grace76706978293+13
43LINDLEY, Leta71757672294+14
43MARTI, Paula74707674294+14
43FRUHWIRTH, Amy75717375294+14
43NAKANO, Aki70747575294+14
43FIGG-CURRIER, Cindy67767576294+14
43NICHOLAS, Alison73707279294+14
49SINN, Pearl70747774295+15
50KEEVER, Stephanie (a)69728372296+16
50KIM, Christina (a)73737575296+16
50STEINHAUER, Sherri70737677296+16
53MEHRA, Smriti72737775297+17
53BARTHOLOMEW, Jean70757676297+17
53CARRIEDO, Raquel74717379297+17
56MYERS, Terry-Jo70758172298+18
57LIN, Yu-Ping73708274299+19
57HULLETT, Jamie74727776299+19
57BROOKY, Lynnette72747776299+19
57STROM, Lisa73737677299+19

Top of Leaderboard.
Top of Article.

 

Comments

Loading Comments...