Omega European Masters: Round one groups & tee times

Take a look at all the groups and tee times for the first round of the Omega European Masters at Crans-sur-Sierre.

Jack Seddon's picture
Wed, 28 Aug 2019

The PGA Tour season may be over but there are still some fantastic events over the next few weeks on the European Tour. This week, the players head to Switzerland for the Omega European Masters at Crans-sur-Sierre.

Matthew Fitzpatrick will be defending his title as he looks to become just the fourth player in the history of the European Tour to win three consecutive tournament titles.

He would join Ian Woosnam who won the Monte Carlo Open in 1990-92, Nick Faldo who claimed the Irish Open from 1991-93 and Colin Montgomerie who conquered the BMW PGA Championship from 1998-2000.

Fitzpatrick is part of an exciting group for the first round, as he is set to play with Sergio Garcia and Tommy Fleetwood. Check out all of the groups and tee times for round one below.

Omega European Masters - Round 1 Groups & Tee Times (BST)

Starting on 1st hole

0640 Ashley Chesters, Mathias Eggenberger (Swi), Joachim B. Hansen (Den)

0650 Bradley Dredge, Kristoffer Reitan (Nor), Darren Fichardt (Rsa)

0700 Kalle Samooja (Fin), Jason Scrivener (Aus), Ben Evans

0710 Jack Singh Brar, Matthias Schwab (Aut), S.S.P Chawrasia (Ind)

0720 Oliver Fisher, Stuart Manley, Trevor Immelman (Rsa)

0730 Nacho Elvira (Spa), Sam Brazel (Aus), Fabrizio Zanotti (Pry)

0740 Brett Rumford (Aus), Soren Kjeldsen (Den), Niklas Lemke (Swe)

0750 Dean Burmester (Rsa), Alejandro Canizares (Spa), Victor Perez (Fra)

0800 Deyen Lawson (Aus), Sebastian Soderberg (Swe), Joel Girrbach (Swi)

0810 Ricardo Gouveia (Por), Matthieu Pavon (Fra), David Drysdale

0820 Pedro Figueiredo (Por), Richard Sterne (Rsa), Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano (Spa)

0830 Jens Dantorp (Swe), Benjamin Rusch (Swi), Louis De Jager (Rsa)

0840 Kim Koivu (Fin), Jake McLeod (Aus), Filippo Bergamaschi (Ita)

1140 Romain Langasque (Fra), Gavin Green (Mal), Gaganjeet Bhullar (Ind)

1150 Joakim Lagergren (Swe), Alexander Bjork (Swe), Guido Migliozzi (Spa)

1200 Aaron Rai, Mike Lorenzo-Vera (Fra), Andy Sullivan

1210 Thomas Bjorn (Den), Rory Sabbatini (Svk), Chris Wood

1220 Padraig Harrington, Robert Macintyre, Lucas Bjerregaard (Den)

1230 Tommy Fleetwood, Sergio Garcia (Spa), Matthew Fitzpatrick

fitzpatrick.jpg

1240 Bernd Wiesberger (Aut), Danny Willett, Erik Van Rooyen (Rsa)

1250 Brandon Stone (Rsa), Kurt Kitayama (USA), Scott Hend (Aus)

1300 Thomas Detry (Bel), Alexander Levy (Fra), Benjamin Hebert (Fra)

1310 Masahiro Kawamura (Jpn), Nicolas Colsaerts (Bel), Adri Arnaus (Spa)

1320 Sean Crocker (USA), Justin Walters (Rsa), Raphael De Sousa (Swi)

1330 Daniel Gavins, (a) Giovanni Manzoni (Ita), Max Schmitt (Ger)

1340 Bernd Ritthammer (Ger), Anton Karlsson (Swe), (a) Ronan Kleu (Swi)

Starting on 10th hole

0640 Jaco Van Zyl (Rsa), Sam Horsfield, David Horsey

0650 Richard McEvoy, Ashun Wu (Chn), Marcus Kinhult (Swe)

0700 Paul Dunne, Mikko Korhonen (Fin), Adrian Otaegui (Spa)

0710 Christiaan Bezuidenhout (Rsa), Joost Luiten (Ned), Troy Merritt (USA)

0720 Alex Noren (Swe), Jorge Campillo (Spa), Eddie Pepperell

0730 Lee Westwood, Rory McIlroy, Matt Wallace

mcilroy wentworth.jpg

0740 Ryan Fox (Nzl), Thomas Pieters (Bel), Andrea Pavan (Ita)

0750 Robert Karlsson (Swe), Luke Donald, Miguel Angel Jimenez (Spa)

0800 Edoardo Molinari (Ita), Julian Suri (USA), Stephen Gallacher

0810 Jamie Donaldson, Jeunghun Wang (Kor), Marc Warren

0820 Zander Lombard (Rsa), James Morrison, Nino Bertasio (Ita)

0830 Sihwan Kim (Kor), (a) Eugenio Lopez-Chacarra (Spa), Jacques Kruyswijk (Rsa)

0840 Nick Cullen (Aus), (a) Nicola Gerhardsen (Swi), Hyo-won Park (Kor)

1140 Clement Sordet (Fra), (a) Alessandro Noseda (Swi), Lee Slattery

1150 Scott Jamieson, Gavin Moynihan, Yusaku Miyazato (Jpn)

1200 David Borda (Spa), Steven Brown, Richie Ramsay

1210 David Law, Romain Wattel (Fra), Pablo Larrazabal (Spa)

1220 Andres Romero (Arg), Ross Fisher, Andrew Johnston

1230 Wade Ormsby (Aus), Chris Paisley, Jordan Smith

1240 David Howell, Renato Paratore (Ita), Victor Dubuisson (Fra)

1250 Alvaro Quiros (Spa), Lucas Herbert (Aus), Min Woo Lee (Aus)

1300 Wilco Nienaber (Rsa), Liam Johnston, Matthew Southgate

1310 Haydn Porteous (Rsa), Oliver Wilson, Hideto Tanihara (Jpn)

1320 Grant Forrest, Tapio Pulkkanen (Fin), Raphael Jacquelin (Fra)

1330 Per Langfors (Swe), Eduardo De La Riva (Spa), Gregory Molteni (Ita)

 

Comments

Loading Comments...