Olympic Men's Golf Tournament: R1 and R2 Tee Times

Open champion Collin Morikawa out with Rory McIlroy and Sungjae Im

Andy Roberts's picture
Tue, 27 Jul 2021

Olympic Men's Golf Tournament: R1 and R2 Tee Times

Open champion Collin Morikawa will join Rory McIlroy and Sungjae Im for the opening two rounds of the Olympic Men's Golf Tournament in Tokyo on Thursday. 

United States superstar Morikawa became the first ever golfer to win two majors on debut with his two-shot victory at Royal St George's two weeks ago, and he will join four-time major champion McIlroy, who has chosen to represent Ireland this week. 

The duo will join South Korea's Im, who must win a medal in order to avoid military service. The same scenario applies for the other South Korean in the field, Si Woo Kim. 

Elsewhere, USA's Xander Schauffele is out with Mexico's Abraham Ancer and South Africa's Christiaan Bezuidenhout, while USA's Justin Thomas joins Chile's Joaquin Niemann and Great Britain's Paul Casey. 

'Captain America' himself Patrick Reed, who replaced Bryson DeChambeau in the field at the last minute after testing positive for Covid-19, joins Great Britain's Tommy Fleetwood and Ireland's Shane Lowry.

Check out a full list of the tee times below for Round 1 and Round 2:

ROUND 1 (UK TIME) - WEDNESDAY EVENING / THURSDAY MORNING

11:30 pm
Rikuya HOSHINO, Japan
Thomas PIETERS, Belgium
Sepp STRAKA, Austria

11.41 pm 
Adri ARNAUS, Spain
Sami VALIMAKI, Finland
Matthias SCHWAB, Austria

11.52 pm
Sebastian MUNOZ, Colombia
Henrik NORLANDER, Sweden
Joachim B. HANSEN, Denmark

12.03 am
Carlos ORTIZ, Mexico
Antonie ROZNER, France
Guido MIGLIOZZI, Italy

12.14 am
Xander SCHAUFFELE, USA
Abraham ANCER, Mexico
Christiaan BEZUIDENHOUT, South Africa

12.25 am
Justin THOMAS, USA
Jaoquin NIEMANN, Chile
Paul CASEY, Great Britain

12.41 am
Hideki MATSUYAMA, Japan
Marc LEISHMAN, Australia
Corey CONNERS, Canada

12.52 am
C.T. PAN, Chinese Taipai
Ryan FOX, New Zealand
Anirban LAHIRI, India

1.03 am
Hurly LONG, Germany
Yechun YUAN, China
Gavin GREEN, Malasya

1.14 am
K.K. JOHANNESSEN, Norway
Adrian MERONK, Poland
Gunn CHAROENKUL, Thailand

1.25 am
Rory SABBATINI, Slovakia
Mito PEREIRA, Chile
Renato PARATORE, Italy

1.36 am
Jhonattan VEGAS, Venezuela
Thomas DETRY, Belgium
Kalle SAMOOJA, Finland

1.47 am
Mackenzie HUGHES, Canada
Alex NOREN, Sweden
Jazz JANEWATTANANOND, Thailand

2.03 am
Rasmus HOJGAARD, Denmark
Romain LANGASQUE, France
Si Woo Kim, South Korea

2.14 am
Viktor HOVLAND, Norway
Cameron SMITH, Australia
Garrick HIGGO, South Africa

2.25 am
Collin MORIKAWA, USA
Rory McILROY, Ireland
Sungjae IM, South Korea

2.36 am
Patrick REED, USA
Tommy FLEETWOOD, Great Britain
Shane LOWRY, Ireland

2.47 am
Rafael CAMPOS, Puerto Rico
Max KIEFFER, Germany
Ashun WU, China

2.58 am
Fabrizio ZANOTTI, Paraguay
Juvic PAGUNSAN, Philippines
Scott VINCENT, Zimbabwe

3.09 am
Udayan MANE, India
Ondrej LIESER, Czech Republic
Jorge CAMPILLO, Spain

ROUND 2 (UK TIME) - THURSDAY EVENING / FRIDAY MORNING

11.30 pm
Rory SABBATINI, Slovakia
Mito PEREIRA, Chile
Renato PARATORE, Italy

11.41 pm
Jhonattan VEGAS, Venezuela
Thomas DETRY, Belgium
Kalle SAMOOJA, Finland

11.52 pm
Mackenzie HUGHES, Canada
Alex NOREN, Sweden
Jazz JANEWATTANANOND, Thailand

12.03 am
Rasmus HOJGAARD, Denmark
Romain LANGASQUE, France
Si Woo Kim, South Korea

12.14 am
Viktor HOVLAND, Norway
Cameron SMITH, Australia
Garrick HIGGO, South Africa

12.25 am
Collin MORIKAWA, USA
Rory McILROY, Ireland
Sungjae IM, South Korea

12.41 am
Patrick REED, USA
Tommy FLEETWOOD, Great Britain
Shane LOWRY, Ireland

12.52 am
Rafael CAMPOS, Puerto Rico
Max KIEFFER, Germany
Ashun WU, China

1.03 am
Fabrizio ZANOTTI, Paraguay
Juvic PAGUNSAN, Philippines
Scott VINCENT, Zimbabwe

1.14 am
Udayan MANE, India
Ondrej LIESER, Czech Republic
Jorge CAMPILLO, Spain

1.25 am
Rikuya HOSHINO, Japan
Thomas PIETERS, Belgium
Sepp STRAKA, Austria

1.36 am
Adri ARNAUS, Spain
Sami VALIMAKI, Finland
Matthias SCHWAB, Austria

1.47 am
Sebastian MUNOZ, Colombia
Henrik NORLANDER, Sweden
Joachim B. HANSEN, Denmark

2.03 am
Carlos ORTIZ, Mexico
Antonie ROZNER, France
Guido MIGLIOZZI, Italy

2.14 am
Xander SCHAUFFELE, USA
Abraham ANCER, Mexico
Christiaan BEZUIDENHOUT, South Africa

2.25 am
Justin THOMAS, USA
Jaoquin NIEMANN, Chile
Paul CASEY, Great Britain

2.36 am
Hideki MATSUYAMA, Japan
Marc LEISHMAN, Australia
Corey CONNERS, Canada

2.47 am
C.T. PAN, Chinese Taipai
Ryan FOX, New Zealand
Anirban LAHIRI, India

2.58 am
Hurly LONG, Germany
Yechun YUAN, China
Gavin GREEN, Malasya

3.09 am
K.K. JOHANNESSEN, Norway
Adrian MERONK, Poland
Gunn CHAROENKUL, Thailand