We test the best golf drivers for beginners and better players

Andy Roberts's picture
Wed, 2 Apr 2014

�

Key shot data

Shot data was supplied by Flightscope and includes distance in the first column and offline dispersion in the second. TH is a professional, AR is off 8, CL is off 14 and KS is off 21.

DriverTH   
     AR   
     CL  
     KS  
Adams 26992617256921111
Callaway 28542716263821612
Cleveland280526892541022014
Cobra2753256524872198
Mizuno26482577243820813
Nike29052735253721510
PING27972698255921611
TaylorMade2873268426172229
Titleist--2668----
Wilson268625482521121415

Conclusion

After the test was carried out, Andy, Charlie, Tom and Kelvin each wrote down their scores for the various criteria of each driver. Shortly after, when putting heads together to discuss the testing, it quickly became apparent that we were all very fond of the TaylorMade SLDR, Nike VRS Covert 2.0 and Callaway Big Bertha Alpha drivers.

Having scored without consulting and then taking the average of each, the SLDR narrowly edged the VRS Covert 2.0 by half a point, with the Alpha 0.25 points back in third.

The impressive PING i25 and Titleist 913D2 drivers followed in close behind thanks to their ability to promote a narrow dispersion pattern and long, forgiving drives, while the Cleveland 588 Custom was the surprise package for us, finishing in a tie for sixth with the Cobra Bio Cell.

Adams XTD, Mizuno JPX-EZ and Wilson FG Tour M3, despite finishing in the final three positions, finished less than three points behind the winning SLDR and they are more than decent drivers that will keep you on the straight and narrow this season. This is a 10 of the Best test after all.

We were really impressed by the variety on offer and this club test provides something for everyone.

If you're thinking of splashing the cash on a new driver for 2014, make sure you get yourself custom fit with a fully qualified club fitter. There are so many different settings to play around with and finding the right one could seriously enhance your driving ability.

Index

To jump to the page of a particular driver, click the relevant link below...

Adams Golf XTD
Callaway Big Bertha Alpha
Cleveland Golf 588 Custom
Cobra Bio Cell
Mizuno JPX-EZ
Nike VRS Covert 2.0
PING i25
TaylorMade SLDR
Titleist 913D2
Wilson FG Tour M3

Your say...

Do you agree with any of our scores? Or more importantly, do you disagree with any? Is there a driver you would like to have seen included? We would appreciate any feedback in the forum, or you can tweet us on @Golfmagic.

2013/2014 Equipment Reviews

The 10 Best Game Improvement Irons 2014 under £400

The 10 Best Game Improvement Irons 2014 over £400

The 10 Best Game Improvement Irons 2014

The 10 Best Game Improvement Irons 2013

The 10 Best Player Irons

The 10 Best Game Improvement Drivers

The 10 Best Putters

The 10 Best Fairway woods

The 10 Best Hybrids

The 10 Best Golf Wedges

The 3 most expensive irons

The 3 cheapest irons