WGC Match Play Round 2 ties, times and predictions

It's all to play for on day two at the WGC Match Play as players look to assume control in their groups, and avoid an early trip home. 

Andy Roberts's picture
Wed, 23 Mar 2022
WGC Match Play Round 2 ties, times and predictions

It's all to play for on day two at the WGC Match Play as players look to assume control in their groups, and avoid an early trip home. 

Of the pick of the round two matches, Collin Morikawa battles Sergio Garcia in something of a Ryder Cup showdown. 

Morikawa and Garcia both won their opening round matches in Group 2 so whoever wins this one will put themselves in pole position heading into day three. 

Another mouth-watering Ryder Cup tie will see Bryson DeChambeau and Lee Westwood lock horns. 

We've listed out the full list of round two matches below, and also given you our predictions for each of the 32 ties. 

Watch: Thomas Pieters throws another strop, but that's because the PGA Tour got the ruling completely wrong!

WGC MATCH PLAY: ROUND 2 MATCHES (times local; W-L-H for results so far; GM predicted winner in bold) 

Group 10

9.20am - Louis Oosthuizen (0-1-0) vs Corey Conners (1-0-0) CONNERS
9.31am - Paul Casey (0-1-0) vs Alex Noren (1-0-0) NOREN

Group 7

9.42am - Xander Schauffele (1-0-0) vs Lucas Herbert (1-0-0) SCHAUFFELE
9.53am - Tony Finau (0-1-0) vs Takumi Kanaya (0-1-0) FINAU

Group 15

10.04am - Abraham Ancer (1-0-0) vs Brian Harman (0-1-0) ANCER
10.15am - Webb Simpson (1-0-0) vs Bubba Watson (0-1-0) SIMPSON

Group 2 

10.26am - Collin Morikawa (1-0-0) vs Sergio Garcia (1-0-0) MORIKAWA
10.37am - Jason Kokrak (0-1-0) vs Robert MacIntyre (0-1-0) KOKRAK

Group 12

10.48am - Billy Horschel (1-0-0) vs Tom Hoge (0-1-0) HORSCHEL
10.59am - Thomas Pieters (1-0-0) vs Min Woo Lee (0-1-0) PIETERS

Group 5

11.10am - Scottie Scheffler (1-0-0) vs Tommy Fleetwood (0-1-0) SCHEFFLER
11.21am - Matt Fitzpatrick (1-0-0) vs Ian Poulter (0-1-0) POULTER

Group 13

11.31am - Tyrrell Hatton (1-0-0) vs Si Woo Kim (1-0-0) HATTON
11.43am - Daniel Berger (0-1-0) vs Christiaan Bezuidenhout (0-1-0) BERGER

Group 4 

11.54am - Patrick Cantlay (0-0-1) vs Seamus Power (1-0-0) CANTLAY
12.05am - Sungjae Im (0-1-0) vs Keith Mitchell (0-0-1) MITCHELL

Group 9 

12.16pm - Bryson DeChambeau (0-0-1) vs Lee Westwood (0-1-0) DECHAMBEAU
12.27pm - Talor Gooch (1-0-0) vs Richard Bland (0-0-1) GOOCH

Group 8 

12.38pm - Dustin Johnson (1-0-0) vs Matthew Wolff (0-1-0) JOHNSON
12.49pm - Max Homa (1-0-0) vs Mackenzie Hughes (0-1-0) HOMA

Group 16

1.00pm - Brooks Koepka (1-0-0) vs Harold Varner III (1-0-0) KOEPKA
1.11pm - Shane Lowry (0-1-0) vs Erik Van Rooyen (0-1-0) VAN ROOYEN

Group 1

1.22pm - Jon Rahm (1-0-0) vs Cameron Young (1-0-0) RAHM
1.33pm - Patrick Reed (0-1-0) vs Sebastian Munoz (0-1-0) MUNOZ

Group 11

1.44pm - Jordan Spieth (1-0-0) vs Justin Rose (0-1-0) SPIETH
1.55pm - Adam Scott (1-0-0) vs Keegan Bradley (0-1-0) SCOTT

Group 6

2.06pm - Justin Thomas (0-1-0) vs Marc Leishman (0-1-0) THOMAS
2.17pm - Kevin Kisner (1-0-0) vs Luke List (1-0-0) KISNER

Group 14 

2.28pm - Joaquin Niemann (0-1-0) vs Russell Henley (0-1-0) HENLEY
2.39pm - Kevin Na (1-0-0) vs Maverick McNealy (1-0-0) NA

Group 3 

2.50pm - Viktor Hovland (1-0-0) vs Cameron Tringale (0-1-0) HOVLAND
3.01pm - Will Zalatoris (1-0-0) vs Sepp Straka (0-1-0) STRAKA

Next Page: WGC Match Play R1 Results