Rules of Golf: Did you know THIS about holed putts?

GolfMagic takes you through what to do if you are faced with this situation on the golf course.

Ben Smith's picture
Wed, 8 Sep 2021

Rules of Golf: Did you know THIS about holed putts?

Here at GolfMagic, we like to keep our readers up to date with the rules of golf to make your understanding as easy as possible. 

An image was recently posted on the social media channel @golfrules_questions with an interesting question. 

The image showed a ball teetering on the edge of the cup but with a small twig keeping it out of the hole. 

It begs the question, what exactly do you do if you are faced in this situation? 

Well, the first thing to state is the ball is not holed. 

Under the Rules of Golf, you are allowed to wait the permitted 10 seconds to see if the putt will drop. 

RELATED: PAIGE SPIRANAC RESPONDS TO TIGER WOODS

This is under Rule 13.3a, which states: "The player is allowed a reasonable time to reach the hole and ten more seconds to wait to see whether the ball will fall into the hole. If the ball falls into the hole in this waiting time, the player has holed out with the previous stroke."

In this particular scenario, the player would be allowed to try and tap it in. 

Or, you mark the ball and lift the ball and the twig before placing the ball at the lip where it is at rest. 

If it falls in, you must replace the ball to where it will stay at rest. 

This is under rule 13.3 and the definition of "holed". 

NEXT PAGE: WOMAN, 103, HITS DRIVER ON HER BIRTHDAY