What happens when a golfer tees off ahead of the tee markers?

We must see golfers break this rule just about every weekend on the course!

Andy Roberts's picture
Thu, 10 Sep 2020

It's one of the most common broken golf rules we see just about every weekend. Players teeing up their golf ball outside of the tee markers. 

Our friends over at Golf Rules Questions on Instagram reveal the penalty that is involved in such a rule break when it comes to tournament play....

 

View this post on Instagram

Whereabouts are you required to make a stroke at your ball, to start play of the hole? ANSWER . . . Podcast: Episode 5 out now . . . Answer: At least part of the ball must be within the teeing area when you make a stroke at your ball to start play of the hole. . You can make a stroke at your ball when it is at rest within the teeing area, or teed up on a specific device that can elevate your ball (this device maybe no longer than 4 inches). . The teeing area is determined by the outside of the tee markers, two club-lengths (except your putter) in depth. . If you make a stroke at your ball to start play of the hole when all of it is outside the teeing area, then in stroke play you incur the general penalty, and you must correct your mistake (so three off the tee, strokes made don’t count). In match play there is no penalty, but your opponent is permitted to have you cancel that stroke and replay the shot. (If you hit it OOB, I doubt the opponent will have you cancel the stroke). Rule 6.1 & 6.2.

A post shared by Blakey (@golfrules_questions) on

 

WHERE ARE YOU REQUIRED TO TEE UP YOUR GOLF BALL?

"At least part of the ball must be within the teeing area when you make a stroke at your ball to start play of the hole," says GRQ.

"You can make a stroke at your ball when it is at rest within the teeing area, or teed up on a specific device that can elevate your ball (this device may be no longer than 4 inches).

"The teeing area is determined by the outside of the tee markers, two club lengths (except your putter) in depth."

 

 

THE PENALTY FOR BREAKING SUCH RULE 

"If you make a stroke at your ball to start play of the hole when all of it is outside the teeing area, then in stroke play you incur the general penalty (two strokes) and you must correct your mistake (so you would be playing three of the tee; strokes made do not count).

"In match play, there is no penalty but your opponent is permitted to have you cancel that stroke and replay the shot. If you hit it out of bounds, I doubt the opponent will have you cancel the stroke."

This penalty falls under Rule 6.1 and 6.2 in the Rules of Golf - learn more about this rule by clicking here.

 

Comments

Loading Comments...