Are you allowed to hit a ball that is WOBBLING in the wind?

If your ball is on the floor but wobbling as a result of windy conditions, are you allowed to hit it?

Matt Chivers's picture
Mon, 4 Oct 2021

ARE YOU ALLOWED TO HIT A BALL THAT IS WOBBLING IN THE WIND?

The wind and the rain often causes disruption to your plans in all walks of life and it can make your golf round extremely miserable.

It is well known that the wind and the rain is the enemy of every golfer and these conditions test you to your limit. If you can play well in these circumstances, you can play on any given day.

Tough weather conditions can also throw up interesting situations in terms of the rules of golf. Strong winds can change the way you play your round and it can affect the movement of your golf ball on the ground as well as in the air.

An intriguing video was posted by golfrules_questions which saw a golf ball sitting on top of a patch of leaves and mud, oscillating in the wind.

RELATED: BEST GOLF TIPS: MASTER BUNKER SHOTS WITH THE DOUGHNUT DRILL

The ball is stationary yet still moving and if the ball refuses to keep still in the wind, are you allowed to hit it while it's still in motion?

According to rule 10.1, there is no penalty applied to the player if the wind is oscillating their golf ball. This has been caused by extreme weather conditions and there will be no repercussions if the player was to hit it.

It would be a difficult shot for the player to hit because the moving ball could prove to be off-putting, but this can happen in strong weather conditions.

RELATED: WGC DELL TECHNOLOGIES MATCH PLAY: COULD THIS ICONIC TOURNAMENT BE ON THE MOVE?

At GolfMagic, we always like to keep our readers informed with as many rules of golf as possible and this is another situation that can spring up in this extraordinary sport.

Just know that if your ball is still in motion as a result of strong winds, you are allowed to hit it and you will incur no penalty.

 

 

NEXT PAGE: WATCH: IS THIS THE LONGEST A PROFESSIONAL GOLFER HAS EVER TAKEN TO HIT A SHOT?